Mahindra Treo Zor priced from INR 2.73 lakh [Update]

In October Mahindra Electric launched the Mahindra Treo Zor electric cargo three-wheeler with prices starting at INR 2.73 lakh (Ex-showroom Delhi, including FAME-II and state subsidies). The company says that it offers a costs savings of more than INR 60,000 compared to a competing diesel model. The Mahindra Treo Zor is one of the three low-cost Lithium-Ion models the company showcased at Auto Expo 2020, alongside the Mahindra Atom quadricycle and the Mahindra Treo 2.0 with an extended range and solar roof.

Mahindra Treo Zor load carrier front three quarter view - Auto Expo 2020

Deliveries of the Treo Zor have commenced with the first batch of vehicles delivered to eDel, a picture tweeted by the company’s CEO Mahesh Babu shows (display image). Mahindra Electric is in discussion with Flipkart, Amazon and Reliance Retail for the Zor with all three players having ordered a small batch of vehicles. About 400 units of the Treo Zor have been ordered by these companies, Babu recently told thehindubusinessline.

The Mahindra Treo Zor is based on the same modular electric three-wheeler platform of Treo – MESMA 48. It has an IP67-rated motor generating 8 kW of power and 42 Nm of torque. Its payload capacity is 550 kg, and it can go up to 125 km on a full charge. The battery is a 7.37 kWh 48 V Lithium Ion unit.

Mahindra Treo Zor vs. Piaggio Xtra LDX diesel
Mahindra Electric says that compared to the Piaggio Xtra LDX diesel, the Mahindra Treo Zor Electric can offer a savings of up to INR 4.27 lakh in Bengaluru over a period of seven years.

The company says that compared to a similar diesel cargo three-wheeler, the Mahindra Treo Zor offers fuel cost savings of INR 2.10/km. The claimed maintenance cost is just INR 0.40/km vs. a competing diesel model’s INR 0.65 paise/km.

The Mahindra Treo Zor comes in Delivery Van, Pickup and Flatbed variants. It has a best-in-class tray-loading height of 675 mm, largest-in-industry tyres of 30.48 cm and the longest-in-industry wheelbase of 2,216 mm. Mahindra Electric promises a maintenance-free battery life of more than 1.50 lakh km and offers a 3-year/80,000 km standard warranty on the battery.

Mahindra Treo Zor
Mahindra has spent about Rs 40 crore on the platform development of the Treo. Almost all components except the Lithium Ion cell of the vehicle are made by Mahindra or its supplier.

At the front, the Treo Zor features Helical spring + Damper + Hydraulic shock absorber while at the rear is a Rigid axle with leaf spring. The vehicle features Hydraulic brakes at the front and rear.

Mahindra Treo Zor features

  • Telematics unit and GPS
  • Lockable glove box
  • 12 V socket
  • 15-amp off-board charger
  • Economy and Boost ride modes
  • Hazard indicator
  • Reverse buzzer

The Mahindra Treo Zor will become available at Mahindra small CV dealerships in select cities in December this year. Mahindra Electric promises a wide service network of 140+ dealerships nationwide for its service.

The other Mahindra Treo family models include the Mahindra Treo (auto) and Mahindra Treo Yaari (auto rickshaw), which, since their launch in 2018, have already clocked over 5,000 units. Mahindra Electric has made a lot of ground on the localization of the Treo’s components and adding new features.

The Treo 2.0 showcased at the Auto Expo was a demo of the progress the company has made in the last two years. Except for the battery cells, the Treo auto-rickshaw is now completely in-house or localized and has more than 20 new and improved EV components, EVW understands.

The gradability of the Treo is 7 degrees and all Treos made this financial year are based on the FAME II PMP program.

The Mahindra Treo Zor is one of the three launches Mahindra Electric is targeting this financial year. The Mahindra eKUV100 will be the next launch, followed by the Mahindra Atom.

Mahindra Treo Zor specifications

VariantPickupFlatbedDelivery Van
Vehicle categoryL5NL5NL5N
Vehicle roof typeHard PanelHard PanelHard Panel
Payload – kg550578500
Volume – m3NANA3.4
Dimensions – Length x Width x Height – mm3100 X 1460 X 17623100 X 1460 X 17623100 X 1460 X 2175
Wheelbase – mm221622162216
Ground clearance – mm123123123
Rear track – mm122012201220
Turning radius – m3.053.053.05
Vehicle kerb weight – kg445417495
Vehicle GVW – kg995995995
Tray Size  – Length x Width x Height (Inside dimensions) – mm1500 X 1400 X 2781570 X 1460NA
Box Size  – Length x Width x Height (Inside dimensions) – mmNANA1564 X 1452 X 1494
Top Speed – km/h505050
Certified range – km125125118
Gradeability – degree777
Battery type, Voltage – VLithium-ion, 48 VLithium-ion, 48 VLithium-ion, 48 V
Battery capacity (Installed) – kWh7.377.377.37
Charging time at standard conditions3 h 50 min3 h 50 min3 h 50 min
Peak power – kW888
Peak torque – Nm424242
Transmission typeDirect drive technologyDirect drive technologyDirect drive technology

Mahindra Treo Zor – Image Gallery

Mahindra Treo Zor FAQ

What are the features of the Treo Zor?

Lockable glove box, 12 V socket, 15A off-board charger & Telematics unit and GPS.

What is the price of the Treo Zor?

Mahindra Electric has launched the Treo Zor at INR 2.73 lakh (Ex-showroom Delhi, including FAME-II and state subsidies)

What is the Mahindra Treo Zor?

The Zor is the goods delivery version of the Treo electric auto aimed at the last mile goods delivery segment, primarily for e-commerce companies.